The right to appeal a New Jersey property tax assessment is governed by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. That statute provides in pertinent part that:
[…] Rather, that right also generally extends to other “aggrieved taxpayers” such as tenants, mortgagees and tax sale certificate holders with substantial interests in the property and whose tax payments are adversely affected by the potentially improper assessment. Even a non-owner spouse has been found to have the right to maintain a tax appeal in connection with the assessment upon the marital residence under certain circumstances.

The right to appeal a New Jersey property tax assessment is governed by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. That statute provides in pertinent part that:

“[a] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer’s property, or feeling discriminated against by the assessed valuation of other property in the county… may, on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, appeal to the county board of taxation…; [and], if the assessed valuation of the property…. exceeds $750,000…[ appeal directly to the Tax Court]. (Emphasis Supplied).