HomeTax Appeals ArticlesTax Appeals Articles - BasicA Warm-Up on the Freeze Act: What Happens for Taxpayers After a Successful Appeal
[…] These statutes are commonly known as the “Freeze Statutes” or “Freeze Act.”  Generally, once a final judgment has been entered by the Tax Court or the County Board regarding a real property tax assessment, and that judgment is binding and conclusive on all parties (including the municipality and municipal tax assessor) the Freeze Statutes act to continue the effect of the Tax Court or County Board of Taxation judgment for that tax year, and up to two succeeding tax years.  N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8 provides in part that:

Where a judgment not subject to further appeal has been rendered by the Tax Court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the two assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date.


A parallel provision in N.J.S.A. 54:3-26 has the same effect for County Board decisions.
 

Under these statutes a property owner/taxpayer is protected from having to constantly re-appeal the tax assessment to defend against annual reassessments.